Privacy Policy

Pulford Publicity Limited, mags4dorset and Brightbox Designs Privacy Notice (including use of Cookies)

Pulford Publicity Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) promise to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy. 

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information. We promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our employees and customers is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage our relationship and provide the services you are entitled to.

We collect information in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you apply for a job, begin a term of employment, purchase our products/services, enter competitions or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations. These independent third parties will only share your information when you have consented. You should check their Privacy Notice when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

Via Social Media
Depending on your settings or the privacy notices for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp, LinkedIn or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as websites, Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies
Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us improve our site, and make it easier to use. We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use.

Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your computer (or phone or tablet). They make interacting with a website faster and easier – for example by automatically filling your name and address in text fields.

In addition, the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. You should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through your browser settings. Go to www.aboutcookies.org to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them.

We use Google Analytics and similar tools to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information.

Details captured during your visit to our websites will include, but are not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources you access. However, all data collected is anonymous and will not identify you as an individual.

Google, not the Association, stores this activity information. You can view Google’s privacy notice here. https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit their website here. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

What personal information we collect and how we use it
We will only ever capture the minimum amount of information that we need to in relation to your job application, employment or services we provide to you and we promise to keep your information secure. The personal data we will usually collect is:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your date of birth (if an employee)
  • Your bank or credit card details (as relevant to the service provided)
  • Details of the enquiry, service or product

Where it is appropriate, we may also ask for additional information.

How we will use your data
We will use your personal data for the legitimate interest of conducting the business of our company, these will include:

  • Providing you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Communicating organisational messages and information to employees
  • Facilitating conference, training seminars, meetings and other special event planning
  • Publishing in the company’s magazines and literature
  • Processing orders that you have submitted
  • Carrying out our legal obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • Seeking your views or comments on the services we provide
  • Notifying you of changes to our services
  • Administering a job application
  • Presenting our websites and their content to you and allowing you to participate in interactive features on our websites
  • Processing data for HR/Employment records for staff
  • Administering competition entries
  • Keeping a record of your relationship with us
  • Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purposes with your consent

Employees
We will collect all personal information required to comply with employment legislation, including where necessary sensitive information. This may include medical information and where additionally appropriate we will perform a criminal record search. To prevent discrimination and to ensure diversity, we shall not request information from the employee on religion, sexuality and ethnicity.

Suppliers and Customers
We will collect all information required to manage payments to suppliers and collections from customers. This may include a credit score, name, address, bank details, contact information, transaction history and similar data.

17 or Under
We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 17 or under. If you are aged 17 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s to contact us and give their consent before you provide us with personal information.

CCTV
In order to prevent and detect crime, and to ensure the safety of our employees and visitors, we may operate CCTV at our offices. These cameras would record footage in real-time and be operated and controlled by our own staff. We would only share this information when requested to do so as required by law, police investigation, or if pertinent to judicial or governmental investigation.

Recording Telephone Calls
We may use a voice-telephony system. From time to time we may record calls for the purposes of:

  • providing clarification and confirmation of information given or received
  • providing clarification and confirmation of orders placed
  • enabling quality monitoring of Support Centre staff
  • effective staff training

If recording is in operation, callers will be informed that their calls are being recorded for these purposes when they call us.

Data recorded by the telephone voice recording system will only be used for the purposes set out above. The data shall be held securely and accessed by authorised users only. Within the scope of usage described above, we may export data from the voice recorder. Exported data shall be stored in secure locations but be deleted within 12 months of capture.

Data Sharing
1) Our service/host providers
In the course of carrying out our legitimate business activities, there may be a need for us to share, or give access to, your personal data to third parties that provide us with services or host our applications/software that you may access, for instance:

  • External contractors or agents of the company
  • Our IT development, management and support, including website hosting
  • Banking organisations – those that provide our banking/payment services
  • Our distribution providers
  • Our event management software provider
  • Our communication mailing software service provider
  • Our digital archiving support provider
  • Our confidential paper disposal provider
  • Our survey software support and host provider
  • Our online shop service provider

We will ensure that data processing agreements, compliant to GDPR, are in place before sharing with, or giving access to, your data with any of our service/host providers.

2) Sharing with third parties
We will never commercially sell your personal data to anyone else.
We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, there will be times when we may need to disclose your details for carrying out our lawful obligations if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors and accountants.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, confidential paper records are securely stored, our online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. Confidential paper waste is shredded at our premises or burned.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriate staff and our service/host providers. We do comprehensive checks on the companies we use before we work with them and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data they may have access to as part of providing those services.

We have a duty to report certain types of personal data breaches to the relevant supervisory authority, and where feasible, we will do this within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach. If a breach is detected and likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting you, we will inform you without undue delay.

Where we store your information
Your personal information will be kept securely within the UK by us, and where data is stored online it will be password protected.

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to assist you with your enquiry, process your job application, employment, enquiry or other services associated to our relationship to you. There are statutory timescales on how long we should keep your information, for example, employment records for must be retained for 6 years after an employee leaves, financial records must be kept for 7 years, information associated with Health & Safety for three years after an event. We shall delete your information according to these statutory limits, or according to guidance issued by the Information Commissioner.

Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. You can also request a copy of the information which we hold on you. This information will be provided free of charge, unless the request is found to be manifestly unfounded or excessive then a reasonable fee will be charged. The application should be made in writing, by letter or email, and addressed to the Pulford Publicity Data Protection Officer, contact details shown below, enclosing two proofs of identification.

Applicants should be aware that where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, we can:
– charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or
– refuse to respond.

  • You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are an employee we will need to communicate with you about your employment, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our websites www.pulfordpublicity.co.uk, www.mags4dorset.co.uk and www.brightboxdesigns.co.uk or by notifying you directly.

Contact details
Data Protection Officer
Pulford Publicity Limited
Dana House, Spinneys Lane
Ferndown, Dorset, BH22 9BZ

Complaints
If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information, please firstly contact our Data Protection Officer, details above. If you are still unhappy you may contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or ++44 1625 545 745

[This privacy notice was last reviewed and updated 3rd May 2018]