Dorset news

Severe flood warnings remain in place for Chiswell on Portland and Preston Beach Road in Weymouth today, Tuesday 7 January 2014.

This follows an assessment of the impact of the forecasted weather, tides and waves of these coastal areas.
 
Chiswell on Portland
Dorset Police and partners continue to advise residents and workers in Chiswell to be prepared for flooding and to listen out for the siren. The siren will be sounded should the sea breach Chiswell beach – as it did last night.
The siren indicates that flooding will be severe with extreme risk to people and property. If the siren sounds, you should take family and pets to a room upstairs away from the seaward side of the building. Take your flood kit with you and stay there until you are told that it is safe to come downstairs. This could be a few hours later.
 
If in the event of the siren sounding this is not possible, consider:
 
1) Moving to alternative accommodation not in the flood risk area
2) Going to the designated rest centre at the Portland Heights Hotel, Yeates roundabout, Portland
 
An abbreviated version of the leaflet being distributed is attached. Full advice about what to do when at the risk of flooding, can be found on www.environment-agency.com.
If residents evacuate, they are advised to:
·        Leave in good time
·        Take all essential medication with you
·        Secure your property
If residents have evacuated, they are strongly advised not to return to their properties under any circumstances until they have been told that it is safe to do so.
 
Portland Beach Road from Weymouth to Portland remains open at this time but will close should the conditions make it unsafe.
South West Ambulance and health services are available on the island. Members of the public are advised to use the Minor Injuries Unit in the first instance – in an emergency dial 999. The Coastguard and NPAS helicopters are available should a medical evacuation be needed.
 
A two-way diversion will be put in place via Fortuneswell if the road is closed.
 
Preston Beach Road, Weymouth
 
Preston Beach Road in Weymouth has been closed and will remain closed until is safe to be re-opened. A diversion will be put in place via Littlemoor. Motorists are advised not to ignore the road closure signs.
 
Occupants of properties at risk of flooding who have concerns or are unsure what to do should contact the Environment Agency on 0845 988 1188, visit their website www.environment-agency.gov.uk or call the emergency services on 999 if urgent.
This is a multi-agency operation and follows monitoring of sea levels, tides and waves over the last 24 hour period, the weather forecast indicating further severe weather together with predicted high tides.
Further advice can be found at:
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Post comment